PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data are collected and used if you are a Customer, supplier or business partner of MCG.

This Privacy Policy has been laid down by MCG (collectively referred to as “MCG”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy) and applies to the MCG business.

 

1. About MCG

The data processor is an enterprise which provides services to Customers, in particular within the IT monitoring services industry. The data processor develops and sells its monitoring software, which is used by the Customers to optimize their software application services and IT infrastructure.

 

As part of the operation of the MCG business, MCG collects and processes personal data on existing and prospective Customers (hereinafter Customers), business partners and suppliers to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. MCG is the controller for the processing of the personal data for such purposes.

 

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Polity or the processing by MCG of personal data as part of the operation of our business, please contact us using the following contact details:

 

MCG A/S

Slotsmarken 16, 2nd floor

DK-2970, Hørsholm, Denmark

CVR no. 14342141

Email: info@mcg.dk

 

2. We care about privacy and data protection

We consider responsible handling of personal data collected as part of the operation of our business to be essential to our business aim and reputation. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data are collected and used if you are a Customer, supplier, or business partner of MCG and how you may obtain access to your own personal data.

 

3. What are personal data?

Personal data are any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, e.g. a name, an identification number or one or more factors specific to the identity of a given person.

 

4. What types of personal data do we process about you and why?

The data we collect about you will be used for various purposes in connection with your Customer relationship and the operation of the MCG business. The data collected may vary depending on whether you are a Customer, supplier or business partner, but will generally be data relating to Customer management and supplier management and data relating to MCG’s rights and obligations.

 

Any failure by you to provide personal data may mean that we at MCG will be unable to fulfil our obligations relating to your Customer or supplier relationship.

 

MCG collects and processes general personal data only in connection with your Customer or supplier relationship with MCG.

 

MCG will typically collect the following data:

Data about our Customers

Data that you provide to us when becoming a Customer of MCG, including contact details (name and address of the enterprise), your marketing or communication preferences, and data that you provide to us when contacting us to ask a question or to report a problem or generally as part of your Customer relationship with MCG.

 

Data about our suppliers and business partners

Data that you provide to us in connection with the conclusion of a supply or cooperation agreement, including contact details (workplace, job title, first name, middle name(s), last name, address, telephone number and email address), data that you provide to us on your marketing or communication preferences, and data that you provide to us when contacting us to ask a question or to report a problem or generally as part of our cooperative relations.

 

Data that we collect and process when you visit our website

Data on the way you navigate to and between our websites and the resources you access, information on your computer, device and browser, including in some instances your IP address, browser type, and other hardware and software information. If you access our website from a mobile device, we may also collect the unique identification number of your device.

 

5. Use of your personal data

MCG processes your personal data for the purposes set out below. Please note that not all the specified purposes, categories of data, recipients of data or types of processing of data will apply to you in all instances.

 

MCG processes your personal data solely to the extent necessary in connection with your Customer or supplier relationship or cooperative relations (in each case taking any interests into account) or according to current law.

Customer relationship management - Creation and management of your Customer relationship with MCG as part of the operation of the MCG business, including invoicing, debt collection, marketing, statistics, etc.

 

Supplier relationship and cooperative relations management – MCG processes your personal data as part of the management of supplier relationships and/or cooperative relations where you are a supplier or business partner or a contact person of a supplier or business partner with which MCG has business relations as part of the operation of our business, including the maintenance of our CRM and supplier registers containing information about our contact persons for our suppliers and business partners.

 

Operation and maintenance of our websites – The provision of our online services at our websites, including to support the ongoing evaluation and improvement of our websites.

 

Compliance with current laws and regulations – The compliance with laws and regulations to which MCG is subject in connection with the operation of the business or to fulfil various duties of reporting or disclosure under current laws and regulations imposed on MCG, including but not limited to MCG’s production statistics and quality control.

 

MCG uses your personal data to make decisions based solely on automatic processing, including profiling.

 

MCG endeavours to ensure that all personal data processed by us are accurate and up to date. As a result, we request that you always inform us of any change in your data (e.g. any change of address or payment details) to enable us to ensure that the data are always accurate and up to date.

 

6. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

MCG generally processes the data about you on one of the following bases:

 

(1) You have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, (2) the conclusion or performance of your partnership agreement with MCG (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR), (3) the legitimate interests pursued by MCG, i.e. the purposes described above, (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR), and/or (4) compliance with a legal obligation to which MCG is subject (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR). Moreover, there may be situations in which we process your personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by a third party in connection with the purposes described above, except where such interests are overridden by your interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

 

7. Sharing of personal data

MCG will disclose data only to the extent necessary as part of the operation of our business.

 

Furthermore, MCG may disclose your personal data and/or make them available to other suppliers and/or service providers in connection with the general operation of our business, e.g. in connection with the external administration of our IT systems, analysis tasks, marketing tasks, debt collection, credit rating, audit, legal assistance, etc.

 

MCG endeavours, wherever possible, to restrict the disclosure of personal data in a form enabling them to be attributed to a natural person in order to limit the instances of disclosure of data that could be attributed to you personally.

 

MCG does not disclose your personal data unless such disclosure is necessary in order to perform our activities or fulfil your needs.

 

Your personal data may be transferred to countries within as well as outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

When transferring your data to third countries, we have ensured that appropriate security measures have been implemented to protect your personal data and that the transfer of your personal data is in compliance with the requirements and obligations under current data protection law.

 

8. Data integrity and data protection

Personal data are retained for no longer than is necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected, unless retention is necessary to comply with national statutory requirements, including statutory retention periods relating to EU-subsidy control, bookkeeping, etc.

 

MCG’s policy is to protect personal data by taking adequate technical and organisational security measures. Once your personal data are no longer needed, we will ensure that they are erased in a secure manner.

 

9. Your rights

You are entitled at all times to exercise your rights under the data protection legislation in force at any time. You may for example request access to your personal data in MCG’s possession and object to the processing of the data. Furthermore, you may request rectification or erasure of any inaccurate data about you, withdraw a consent to processing of your personal data and exercise your right to data portability.

 

If you wish to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us at info@mcg.dk. Your request will be processed in accordance with the data protection legislation in force at any time.

 

Any complaint about the processing by MCG of your personal data should be filed with:

 

The Danish Data Protection Agency

Borgergade 28, 5th floor

DK-1300 Copenhagen K

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

10. Updates

MCG will evaluate and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We would therefore recommend that you regularly check this Privacy Policy for any changes which may be relevant for the processing of your personal data.

© 2020 by MCG. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram